Top

Privacy Notice


Privacy Policy

Salon Savers Limited ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our Website Terms of Use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

By visiting www.savers.ie you are accepting and consenting to our practices as set out in this policy. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Salon Savers Limited of unit 8 Canal Walk Parkwest, Dublin 12 Ireland.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU
We may collect and process the following information about you:
• Information that you provide by filling in forms on our sites www.savers.ie (our site). This includes information
provided at the time of registering to use our sites, applying for our professional trade card, subscribing to our
service, submitting reviews, subscribing for our newsletter or requesting further services. We may also ask you for
information when you enter a competition or promotion, and when you report a problem with our sites.
• If you contact us, we may keep a record of that communication.
• We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
• Details of transactions you carry out through our sites and of the fulfilment of your orders.
• Details of your visits to our sites including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and other communication
data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.
• Examples of the information we collect and analyse include: the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect
your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information such as
browser type and version; operating system and platform; purchase history, which we sometimes aggregate with
similar information from other customers to create features such as Best Sellers; the full Uniform Resource Locators
(URL) clickstream to, through and from our sites (including date and time); cookie number; products you viewed or
searched for; and any phone number used to call our customer service number. We may also use browser data such
as cookies, Flash cookies (also known as Flash Local Shared Objects), or similar data on certain parts of our sites for
fraud prevention and other purposes. During some visits we may use software tools such as JavaScript to measure
and collect session information, including page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages,
page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from
the page.

AUTOMATIC INFORMATION WE OBTAIN FROM YOU

We may also collect and analyse information about your computer, including where available your IP address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; operating system and browser type, purchase history, products you viewed or searched for, which we use for system administration purposes as well as reporting aggregate information. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

COOKIES
Our sites uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our sites. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our sites and also allows us to improve our sites. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and applicable data protection laws.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION
We use information held about you in the following ways:
• To ensure that content from our sites is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
• To process your professional trade card.
• To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you.
• To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us which may include sharing your information with third party service providers employed by us to perform functions on our behalf such as, fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and email, removing unwanted information from customer lists, analysing data, providing marketing services and processing payments.
• To protect you and us against fraud.
• To develop and improve the services and products we offer.
• To assess your dealings with us, including purchasing preferences.
• To notify you about changes to our service.
We may also permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and
services which may be of interest to. If you do not want us to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
We are part of a large group of companies operating internationally (Group) and we operate various business
divisions under different brands (Internal Divisions). We may disclose your personal information to any member of our Group and Internal Division.
We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
• employed by us to perform functions on our behalf such as, fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal
mail and email, removing unwanted information from customer lists, analysing data, providing marketing services and processing payments.
• In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the
prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
• If Salon Savers Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data
held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
• If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in
order to enforce or apply our Terms of Website Use or our Terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or
to protect the rights, property, or safety of Salon Savers Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging
information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection, credit risk reduction and
the prevention or detection of crime.

YOUR RIGHTS
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us on 01 6205493 or by email at info@savers.ie.

Our sites may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. ACCESS TO INFORMATION The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of €15 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. All access requests should be sent in writing to: Data Protection Officer, Salon Savers, Unit 8, Canal Walk, Parkwest, Dublin 12. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. CONTACT Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Customer Services by calling 01 6205493 or by email at info@savers.ie
Continue

Ecommerce website design by Willows Consulting Ltd